Who are we?

 

We're a family-owned Australian company based in Sydney, and a supplier of unique Health, Beauty, Well-being and Nutrition products to Australia and the world. 

  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Pinterest Basic Black
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle

© 2004-2018 Chalmers Dale & Co. Pty. Ltd              

Chalmers Dale’s Jojoba Moisturising Soap is made using Australian Sourced Jojoba Oil which have been extracted from seeds grown without the use of pesticides. This results in an extremely gentle and pure soap base of near neutral pH.

 

In addition to this jojoba ester beads are incorporated to provide gentle and effective mild exfoliation. It is gentle enough for daily use and deposits a barrier of soothing Jojoba Ester which moisturises and softens the skin.

 

These spherical jojoba ester beads are also odorless and are totally biodegradable.

Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax rather than a true oil, and it’s very similar to the sebum of the skin. Because it forms a light, non-greasy layer that does not clog the skins pores, it’s often used in all types of skin preparations. And because it isn’t a fat, it doesn’t go rancid and thereby helps extend the shelf life of other oils to which it’s been added.

 

Jojoba Aroma—Eucalyptus Oil

The Eucalyptus species have a fresh and lemony aroma which is uplifting. It has been used traditionally for supporting a healthy respiratory system and to soothe muscles after exercise. The Australian Aborigines used the leaves for soothing physical and emotional discomfort.

 

Eucalyptus citriodora (commonly known as Lemon Eucalyptus Oil) contains 40-80% citronellal so it has a “remarkable ability” to repel mosquitoes when compared to DEET, the most popular synthetic commercial insect repellent today.

 

It also has anti-inflammatory and pulmonary effects: a study has shown in vitro function of human ciliary respiratory cells is impaired at higher concentrations of eucalyptus oil.

Another in vitro study demonstrated that high concentrations of essential oils may reduce human nasal respiratory cell ciliary activity.

 

Jojoba Aroma—Hinoki Oil

Hinoki Essential Oil is energizing and uplifting to the mind. Hinoki wood has a spicy, lemon scent.

In Japan, it is also valued as an oil of relaxation and is often placed in baths. It may release minor agitation of the mind and body; and promotes peace of mind. Its woody scent is relaxing and grounding.

It is considered one of the Five Sacred Trees of Kiso. The wood has been used for thousands of years to build shrines and spiritual buildings due to its ability to withstand rot.

 

Hinoki Essential Oil is distilled from trees, widely grown in inland areas of New South Wales and Queensland, where there is moderate rainfall. It is extremely hardy and can survive in poor soil conditions.

 

Jojoba Aroma—Tasmanian Lavender Oil

This special variety of lavender in Tasmania has an exceptionally soft, sweet and floral aroma.
It is used on sore muscles and for its sanitizing and deodorizing properties.
Tasmania is relatively free from many of the insect pests and viral diseases ravaging lavender crops, reducing the need for chemical sprays.

 

________________________________________________________________

 

 

BENEFITS OF USING CD JOJOBA MOISTURISING SOAP WITH JOJOBA BEADS

HELPS PREVENT WRINKLES

Research shows that unsaponifiables applied to skin increase the dermal state of elastin. Starting from our early twenties (even younger if we spend a lot of time in the sun) our skin starts to lose its elasticity. It literally cracks with the progressive loss of elastin fibre. All vegetable oils contain unsaponifiables to some degree, most around 2% to 3% but Jojoba has 50%.

 

ASSISTS IN REDUCING MOISTURE LOSS THROUGH THE SKIN

Jojoba oil in soap helps controls transpiration water and moisture loss through skin. Jojoba oil controls flaking and dryness of the skin.

 

WILL NOT BLOCK PORES, CAUSE BLACKHEADS OR PROMOTE ACNE

It will assist in breaking down sebum (body oil) in plugged-up pores. Sebum and Jojoba oil will mix readily without sealing off the skin pores. Other materials such as mineral oil can cause anaerobic microbial growth and inflammation causing redness and swelling in and around pores.

 

ANTI-BACTERIAL PROPERTIES

Studies on Jojoba oil at the University of Michigan have shown that 5 of the most common skin bacteria and certain skin fungi, including Staphylococcus aureus and Pseudomonas aeruginosa as well as the Fungus Candida albicans could not survive in Jojoba oil. The medical working of Jojoba oil was studied at the Pharmaceutical Department at the University of Port Elizabeth and found that Jojoba oil destroys the bacteria Staphylococcus and Pseudomonas within 1 hour and 15 minutes. Studies on Jojoba oil at the Ben Gurion University in Israel have shown that Jojoba oil relieves the symptoms of psoriases.

 

Jojoba Oil is the “NEW” Sperm Whale Oil

Sperm whale oil was used for decades as an oil for moisturizing skin and fighting wrinkles. U.S.A. university studies confirmed the fact that the valuable sperm whale oil and Jojoba oil had identical characteristics and structure with the notable exception of a fishy odour. Jojoba became a complete replacement for whale oil in industry and cosmetics.

CD Jojoba Aroma Soap: 3 x 100g (1 x Eucalyptus, 1x Hinoki, 1 x Lavender)

SKU: CD9019A
AU$35.00 Regular Price
AU$17.50Sale Price
  • Apart from having a high percentage of Pure Jojoba Oil incorporated into this rich natural vegetable based soap, Jojoba Aroma Soap also contains Essential Oils. Each set comes with 1 x Eucalyptus, 1 x Hinoki and 1 x Lavender.