What is JOJOBA oil?

Originally found in the harsh arid deserts of Mexico, the Jojoba Bean is one of the earth's most natural and useful products. Pronounced "Ho-Ho-Ba", it is also known as liquid gold. When used in cosmetics and personal care products, Jojoba Oil is beneficial to the hair, lips and skin. Many cosmetics manufactured today are combined with either Jojoba Oil or its derivatives.

Chalmers Dale Jojoba is a natural product that is grown in the rich red soils of the Australian outback. Australian Jojoba has a very high percentage of long carbon chain lengths in a natural mix of wax ester that performs both as a carrier and as an active ingredient. As such, it is nourishing, odorless, non-greasy, moisturising and emollient. Jojoba is also widely known for its deep penetrating and quick absorbption qualities.

CD Pure Australian Jojoba Oil is processed from Australian grown Jojoba seed and processed using our unique cold pressing method to deliver this perfectly (100%) pure substance called Jojoba Oil.

Our Jojoba Oil is guaranteed to be free from any residual pesticides, herbicides or chemical additives and does not use trans-genic plants and has not been animal tested.

CHARACTERSTICS of C-D JOJOBA PRODUCTS

In use, C-D Jojoba products are rapidly absorbed into the skin providing a partially occlusive lipid layer that allows trans-epidermal respiration and moisture optimization. Studies show that Jojoba is non-comedogenic, and, therefore, provides an ideal base for fighting wrinkles, anti-acne and therapeutic products. Its natural ability to solublise sebum allows Jojoba to spread readily and absorb easily into the skin, improving skin suppleness. Jojoba is more stable to hydrolysis and oxidation than triglyceride vegetable oils, because of its unique ester structure that combines monounsaturated fatty acids and monounsaturated fatty alcohols.

Helps Prevent Wrinkles

Research shows that unsaponifiables applied to skin increase the dermal state of elastin. Starting from our early twenties (even younger if we spend a lot of time in the sun) our skin starts to lose its elasticity. It literally cracks with the progressive loss of elastin fibre. All vegetable oils contain unsaponifiables to some degree, most around 2 to 3%. but Jojoba has 50%.

Pure Jojoba Oil can be used to assist in minimising wrinkles and will actually help soften, smooth, and rejuvenating the skin and new cell growth.

Help Reduce Superficial Facial Lines

Continued use of Jojoba oil results in reducing superficial facial lines. Reduction of such lines was 26%, 18%, and 11% after 1, 4, and 8 hours in conducted tests.

Assist In Reducing Moisture Loss Through The Skin

Jojoba oil controls transpiration water and moisture loss through skin. Jojoba Oil controls flaking and dryness of the skin, thereby also helping to fight wrinkles.

Will Not Block Pores, Cause Blackeads or Promote Acne

Jojoba oil will assist in breaking down sebum (body oil) in plugged-up pores. Sebum and jojoba oil will mix readily without sealing off the skin pores. Other materials such as mineral oil can cause anaerobic microbial growth and inflammation causing redness and swelling in and around pores.

Non-Irritating

Thorough studies have also shown that Jojoba oil is non-irritating to the eyes and skin. The skin rapidly absorbs it, thus pores and hair follicles remain open and can function freely. Another remarkable property is that Jojoba oil is non-greasy and leaves no oily after-feel.

Dermatological Test On JOJOBA OIL

One dermatological test showed that Jojoba oil increases the skin’s suppleness by 45% and after 8 hours the effect was still present. In one test 20 women’s skin “compliance” increased by 37% after 30 minutes and remained for an hour.

Anti-Bacterial Properties

Studies on Jojoba oil at the University of Michigan show that 5 of the most common skin bacteria and certain skin fungi, including staphylococcus aureus and pseudomonas aeruginosus as well as the fungus candida albicans could not survive in Jojoba Oil.

The medical working of Jojoba Oil was studied at the Pharmaceutical Department at the University of Port Elizabeth and found that Jojoba oil destroys the bacterial staphylococcus and pseudomonas within one hour and 15 minutes. Studies on Jojoba Oil at the Ben Gurion University in Israel have shown that Jojoba Oil relieves the symptoms of psoriasis.

The “NEW” Sperm Whale Oil

Sperm whale oil was used for decades as an oil for moisturising skin and fighting wrinkles. U.S.A. university studies confirmed the fact that the valuable sperm whale oil and Jojoba oil had identical characteristics and structure with the notable exception of a fishy odour. Jojoba became a complete replacement for whale oil in industry and cosmetics.

Copyright © 2004 Chalmers Dale & Co. Pty. Ltd. All rights reserved
www.chalmersdale.com.au - Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy
[ back to home ]