Why we all need a little Jojoba in our lives...



Jojoba is a versatile natural oil that could well be your answer to everything from dry skin, acne and cracked lips to hair loss and wrinkles!


Originally found in the harsh arid deserts of Mexico, the Jojoba Bean (pronounced “Ho-Ho-Ba”) is one of the earth’s most natural and useful products. ​Known as ‘liquid gold’ it is rich in vitamin A, E, and D, and also works as an antibacterial, analgesic, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory. Many cosmetics manufactured today are combined with either Jojoba Oil or its derivatives.


If you still aren’t convinced as to why you need to get your hands on some then read on...


ANTI AGEING PROPERTIES Pure Jojoba Oil can be used to assist in minimising wrinkles and will actually help soften, smooth, and rejuvenate the skin and new cell growth.


Dermatological tests show that Jojoba oil increases the skin’s suppleness by 45% and after 8 hours the effect was still present. In one test 20 women’s skin “compliance” increased by 37% after 30 minutes and remained for an hour.


Research shows that unsaponifiables applied to skin increase the elastin in your skin. Starting from our early twenties (even younger if we spend a lot of time in the sun) our skin starts to lose its elasticity. It literally cracks with the progressive loss of elastin fibre. All vegetable oils contain unsaponifiables to some degree, most around 2 to 3% but Jojoba has 50%!

ANTI-FUNGAL & ANTI-BACTERIAL Studies on Jojoba oil at the University of Michigan show that 5 of the most common skin bacteria and certain skin fungi, including staphylococcus aureus and pseudomonas aeruginosus as well as the fungus candida albicans could not survive in Jojoba Oil. ANTI-ACNE Jojoba oil will assist in breaking down sebum (body oil) in plugged-up pores. Sebum and jojoba oil will mix readily without sealing off the skin pores. Other materials such as mineral oil can cause anaerobic microbial growth and inflammation causing redness and swelling in and around pores.

CHALMERS DALE JOJOBA OIL

Our Pure Jojoba Oil is processed from Jojoba seed using our unique cold pressing method to deliver this perfectly pure (100%) substance called Jojoba Oil.


Chalmers Dale Jojoba has a very high percentage of long carbon chain lengths in a natural mix of wax ester that performs both as a carrier and as an active ingredient. As such, it is nourishing, odourless, non-greasy, moisturising and emollient.


Our Jojoba Oil is guaranteed to be free from any residual pesticides, herbicides or chemical additives and has not been animal tested.

As well as Pure Jojoba Oil, we have produced an aroma range with added essential oils in the form of Eucalyptus, Lavender and Hinoki. Look out for our next blog explaining why we love these essential oils so much!

Featured Posts
Recent Posts