Who are we?

 

We're a family-owned Australian company based in Sydney, and a supplier of unique Health, Beauty, Well-being and Nutrition products to Australia and the world. 

  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Twitter Basic Black
  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Pinterest Basic Black
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle

© 2004-2018 Chalmers Dale & Co. Pty. Ltd              

JOJOBA OIL - NATURE’S LIQUID GOLD GIFT

Originally found in the harsh arid desert the Jojoba Bean is also known as liquid gold, is one of the earth’s most natural and useful products.

 

Jojoba oil used in cosmetics and personal care products is beneficial to the hair, lips and skin.

Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax rather than a true oil, and it's very similar to the sebum of the skin. Because it forms a light, non-greasy layer that does not clog the skins pores, it's often used in all types of skin preparations. And because it isn't a fat, it doesn't go rancid and thereby helps extend the shelf life of other oils to which it's been added.

 

Chalmers Dale Jojoba is a natural product that has a very high percentage of the longest carbon chain length in the natural mix of wax ester that performs both as a carrier and an active ingredient providing nourishing, odorless, non-greasy, moisturisation and emolliency. It is also widely known for it’s deep penetrating and quick absorption qualities.

 

CD Pure Jojoba Oil is processed from Jojoba seeds using our unique cold-pressing method to deliver this perfect pure (100%) substance called Jojoba oil.

Our Jojoba oil is guaranteed to be free from any residual pesticides, herbicides or chemical additives and does not use trans-genic plants or test on animals.

 

BENEFITS OF THE ESSENTIAL OILS

 

Jojoba Aroma—Tasmanian Lavender Oil

This special variety of lavender in Tasmania has an exceptionally soft, sweet and floral aroma.

It is used on sore muscles and for its sanitizing and deodorizing properties.

Tasmania is relatively free from many of the insect pests and viral diseases ravaging lavender crops, reducing the need for chemical sprays.

 

BENEFITS OF CD JOJOBA OIL

In use, CD Jojoba Oil is rapidly absorbed into the skin providing a partially occlusive lipid layer that allows trans-epidermal respiration and moisture optimization. Studies show that Jojoba is non-comedogenic, and, therefore, provides an ideal base for fighting wrinkles, anti-acne and therapeutic products.

 

HELPS PREVENT WRINKLES: 

Research shows that unsaponifiables applied to skin increase the dermal state of elastin. Starting from our early twenties (even younger if we spend a lot of time in the sun) our skin starts to lose its elasticity. It literally cracks with the progressive loss of elastin fibre. All vegetable oils contain unsaponifiables to some degree, most around 2% to 3% but Jojoba has 50%. CD Pure Jojoba Oil can be used to assist in minimizing wrinkles and will actually help soften, smooth, and rejuvenating the skin and new cell growth.

 

HELPS REDUCE SUPERFICIAL FACIAL LINES: 

Continued use of CD Jojoba Oil results in reducing superficial facial lines. Reduction of such lines was 26%, 18%, and 11% after 1, 4, and 8 hours in conducted tests.

 

ASSISTS IN REDUCING MOISTURE LOSS THROUGH THE SKIN: 

Jojoba oil controls transpiration water and moisture loss through skin. Jojoba oil controls flaking and dryness of the skin.

 

WILL NOT BLOCK PORES, CAUSE BLACKHEADS OR PROMOTE ACNE: 

It will assist in breaking down sebum (body oil) in plugged-up pores. Sebum and Jojoba oil will mix readily without sealing off the skin pores. Other materials such as mineral oil can cause anaerobic microbial growth and inflammation causing redness and swelling in and around pores.

 

NON-IRRITATING: 

Thorough studies have also shown that Jojoba oil is non-irritating to the eyes and skin. The skin rapidly absorbs it, thus pores and hair follicles remain open and can function freely. Another remarkable property is that Jojoba oil is non-greasy and leaves no oily after-feel.

 

DERMATOLOGICAL TEST ON JOJOBA OIL: 

One dermatological test has shown that Jojoba oil increases the skin’s suppleness by 45% and after 8 hours the effect was still present. In one test 20 women’s skin “compliance” increased with 37% after 30 minutes and remained for a hour.

 

ANTI-BACTERIAL PROPERTIES: 

Studies on Jojoba oil at the University of Michigan shown that 5 of the most common skin bacteria and certain skin fungi, including staphylococcus aureus and pseudomonas aeruginosus as well as the fungus candida albicans could not survive in Jojoba oil. The medical working of Jojoba oil was studied at the Pharmaceutical Department at the University of Port Elizabeth and found that Jojoba oil destroys the bacteria staphylococcus and pseudomonas within 1 hour and 15 minutes. Studies on Jojoba oil at the Ben Gurion University in Israel have shown that Jojoba oil relieves the symptoms of psoriases.

 

The “NEW” Sperm Whale Oil: 

Sperm whale oil was used for decades as an oil for moisturizing skin and fighting wrinkles. U.S.A. university studies confirmed the fact that the valuable sperm whale oil and Jojoba oil had identical characteristics and structure with the notable exception of a fishy odour. Jojoba became a complete replacement for whale oil in industry and cosmetics.

CD Pure Jojoba Oil with Lavender: 1 x 50ml

SKU: CD9000AL
AU$30.00Price
  • Chalmers Dale Pure Jojoba Oil with Lavender is a part of our Aroma range of Jojoba Oil, which also include Hinoki and Eucalyptus essential oils.