Benefits of Jojoba
Reduces Superficial Facial Lines
Continued use of Jojoba oil results in reducing superficial facial lines. Reduction of such lines was 26%, 18%, and 11% after 1, 4, and 8 hours in conducted tests.
The Jojoba Plant
Originally found in the harsh arid deserts of Mexico, the Jojoba Bean is one of the earth’s most natural and useful products. Pronounced “Ho-Ho-Ba”, it is also known as liquid gold. When used in cosmetics and personal care products, Jojoba Oil is beneficial to the hair, lips and skin. Many cosmetics manufactured today are combined with either Jojoba Oil or its derivatives.
Chalmers Dale Jojoba is a natural product that has a very high percentage of long carbon chain lengths in a natural mix of wax ester that performs both as a carrier and as an active ingredient. As such, it is nourishing, odorless, non-greasy, moisturising and emollient. Jojoba is also widely known for its deep penetrating and quick absorption qualities.
CD Pure Jojoba Oil is processed from Jojoba seed and processed using our unique cold pressing method to deliver this perfectly (100%) pure substance called Jojoba Oil.
Our Jojoba Oil is guaranteed to be free from any residual pesticides, herbicides or chemical additives and does not use trans-genic plants and has not been animal tested.
In use, CD Jojoba products are rapidly absorbed into the skin providing a partially occlusive lipid layer that allows trans-epidermal respiration and moisture optimization. Studies show that Jojoba is non-comedogenic, and, therefore, provides an ideal base for fighting wrinkles, anti-acne and therapeutic products. Its natural ability to solubilize sebum allows Jojoba to spread readily and absorb easily into the skin, improving skin suppleness. Jojoba is more stable to hydrolysis and oxidation than triglyceride vegetable oils, because of its unique ester structure that combines monounsaturated fatty acids and monounsaturated fatty alcohols.